Academy Competition

Preliminary Draft (2018-11-20): Rules subject to change.

The Boston GuitarFest is pleased to present the Academy competition for players ages 16-20 (at least 16 and no older than 20 by June 30th, 2019)

Prizes

  • 1st prize: $750 and a shared performance at one of the following year’s festival concerts
  • 2nd prize: $400
  • 3rd prize: $200
  • 4th prize: $100

Schedule for 2019

(subject to change)

  • Preliminary round: Saturday, June 29, 11am-5pm
  • Final round: Sunday, July 30: 11am-2pm

Eligibility

  • Contestants must be registered as participants in the Boston GuitarFest Academy Program or Institute Program (must be a registered participant in this year’s Boston GuitarFest — specific program determined by age and skill level as detailed).
  • ages 16-21**

* A previous year’s first place winner cannot compete in the academy program competition the following year. 

* * Students younger than the lower limit may compete in the next older group on a case-by-case basis AND ONLY IF THEY HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED INTO THE ACADEMY. Please email the competition director AND THE ACADEMY DIRECTOR to request this exception. Older students may not under any circumstances find an exception to playing with a younger group.

Competition Rounds

  • Preliminary round: not to exceed 10 minutes. 
  • Final round: not to exceed 20 minutes.  This work may be the same or different as in the preliminary round.

Performance Requirements

  • Individual movements from major works are acceptable.
  • No concertos or chamber music will be permitted.
  • Only four competitors will be chosen for the final round.

If you have ideas about required repertoire and are unsure about their fulfillment of the requirements, please e-mail competitions@bostonguitarfest.org for clarification or confirmation.

Register

Register for the Academy Competition at https://apm.activecommunities.com/necmusicprepce/Activity_Search/boston-guitarfest-academy-competition/16269

2018 Academy Competition Winners

1st Prize – Felix Dallaire
2nd Prize – Michael Vascones
3rd Prize – Christ Habib
4th Prize – Aytahn Benavi
5th Prize – Benjamin Lauring